How to get to Zhangye Danxia from Beijing?

How to get to Zhangye Danxia from Beijing?

In recent years, as Zhangye Danxia Landform has enhanced the global reputation significantly, it has attracted more and more inbound tourists' visit. Among them, the vast majority of tourists will arrive in China from those big cities like Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou and Xi'an. Here, we will start with a general explanation of how to get to Zhangye Danxia from Beijing.

The distance between Beijing and Zhangye is 1372 km, and there is no direct airlines. As for the railway, the fastest direct railway between the two places need 18.5 hours currently, but it is not the best option.

Zhangye Danxia Geopark is located in northwest China's Gansu province whose provincial capital is Lanzhou. This means that you can fly direct to here from most Chinese cities and then take plane or D-trains to Zhangye city. Except Lanzhou, Zhangye has some surrounding cities like Xining and Xi'an as well. You can choose to fly to these cities and change airplane or D-train to reach Zhangye.

6 ways to get from Beijing to Zhangye Danxia

Option 1: Fly from Beijing to Lanzhou, and then continue to Zhangye (The Fastest Way)

Duration: 6 hours

Price: $378—$528

Beijing to Lanzhou Flight Timetables

Airline

Flight No.

Depart

Arrival

Duration

Days of Operation

Air China

CA1273

07:50

10:40

02h 50m

S M T W T F S

Air China

CA1239

09:25

12:00

02h 35m

S M T W T F S

China Eastern Air

MU2412

11:15

13:50

02h 35m

S M T W T F S

Air China

CA1271

12:10

14:45

02h 35m

S M T W T F S


Lanzhou to Zhangye Flight Timetable

Airline

Flight No.

Depart

Arrival

Duration

Days of Operation

Juneyao Airlines

HO1103

12:15

13:25

01h 10m

T T S

Chengdu Airlines

EU2271

18:25

19:30

01h 10m

S M W F


Option 2:  Fly from Beijing to Lanzhou, and transfer from airport to the railway station, then take a D-train to Zhangye

Duration: 7h 25min

Price: $247—$398

Beijing to Lanzhou Flight Timetables

Airline

Flight No.

Depart

Arrival

Duration

Days of Operation

Air China

CA1277

06:25

08:50

02h 35m

S M T W T F S

Air China

CA1273

07:50

10:40

02h 50m

S M T W T F S

Air China

CA1239

09:25

12:00

02h 35m

S M T W T F S

China Eastern Air

MU2412

11:15

13:50

02h 35m

S M T W T F S

Air China

CA1271

12:10

14:45

02h 35m

S M T W T F S


Lanzhou to Zhangye D-Trains Timetable

Train No.

Train Type

Depart

Arrival

Duration

1st Class

2nd Class

D2711

Bullet train

10:40

13:58

03h 18m

USD 29

USD 24

D2671

Bullet train

10:58

14:26

03h 28m

USD 29

USD 24

D2747

Bullet train

12:00

15:14

03h 14m

USD 29

USD 24

D2749

Bullet train

13:46

16:59

03h 13m

USD 29

USD 24

D2751

Bullet train

14:10

17:24

03h 14m

USD 29

USD 24

D2673

Bullet train

17:03

20:38

03h 35m

USD 29

USD 24

D2757

Bullet train

17:30

20:52

03h 22m

USD 30

USD 25

D2753

Bullet train

18:27

21:58

03h 31m

USD 30

USD 25


Option 3:  Take a direct train from Beijing to Zhangye (The Cheapest Way)

Duration: 18h 35min

Price: $86—$95

Beijing to Zhangye Train Timetable

Train No.

Train Type

Depart

Arrival

Duration

Soft-sleeper

Z69

Direct express

10:00

04:35+1

18h 35m

USD 86

Z179

Direct express

15:15

15:35+1

24h 20m

USD 91

K41

Fast train

21:40

04:03+2

30h 23m

USD 95


Option 4:  Take a high speed railway from Beijing to Lanzhou, and then take a D-train to Zhangye

Duration: 13h 50min

Price: $203—$286

Warm Note: Few railways are optional, and you probably won't get any tickets when it comes to summer vacation and China Public holidays.

Beijing to Lanzhou G-Trains Timetable

Train No.

Train Type

Depart

Arrival

Duration

1st Class

2nd Class

G4015

High speed train

06:05

14:25

08h 20m

USD 168

USD 110


Lanzhou to Zhangye D-Trains Timetable

Train No.

Train Type

Depart

Arrival

Duration

1st Class

2nd Class

D2673

Bullet train

17:03

20:38

03h 35m

USD 29

USD 24


Option 5:  Fly from Beijing to Xian, and then continue to Zhangye

Duration: 7h 50min

Price:  $250—$420

Beijing-Xian -Zhangye Flight Timetable

Airline

Flight No.

Depart

Arrival

Duration

Days of Operation

China Eastern Air

MU2104

08:40

16:30

07h 50m

S M T W T F S


Xian to Zhangye Flight Timetable

Airline

Flight No.

Depart

Arrival

Duration

Days of Operation

China Eastern Air

MU9649

14:25

16:30

02h 05m

S M T W T F S


Option 6:  Fly from Beijing to Xining, and transfer from airport to the railway station, then take a D-train to Zhangye

Duration: 6 h 20min

Price: $347—$490

Beijing to Xining Flight Timetables

Airline

Flight No.

Depart

Arrival

Duration

Days of Operation

China Eastern Air

MU2428

10:25

13:20

02h 55m

S M T W T F S

Air China

CA1265

12:45

15:30

02h 45m

S M T W T F S


Xining to Zhangye D-Trains Timetable

Train No.

Train Type

Depart

Arrival

Duration

1st Class

2nd Class

D2751

Bullet train

15:36

17:24

01h 48m

USD 18

USD 16

D2673

Bullet train

18:36

20:38

02h 02m

USD 18

USD 16

D2757

Bullet train

18:59

20:52

01h 53m

USD 18

USD 16

D2753

Bullet train

20:03

21:58

04h 55m

USD 18

USD 16


3 Days Beijing to Zhangye Danxia Tours

Travel from Beijing to Zhangye Danxia? The best way to travel to Zhangye is to go to Lanzhou first and then travel to Zhangye from Lanzhou, capital of Gansu Province, by air or by train. From this 3 days tours, you may explore the Colored Mountains, BinGou Danxia, Mati Temple and Giant Buddha Temple with best price. Also, the transport from Beijing to Zhangye is covered. Check details>>



Tailor-make Zhangye & China Tour for You

Zhangyetravel is dedicated to provide overseas tourists with high-quality comprehensive Zhangye travel services, including transfer service, hotel reservation, train tickets booking, flight booking, Zhangye travel and Silk Road travel, etc. In addition, we also customize China nature tours including Zhangye for you, and offer best prices and the most professional travel advice. Create your trip now>>